South El Monte Wrestlers Shine at February Jamboree
Posted: February 16, 2015
February 16, 2015 | On February 8th, Mountain View High School played host to BTSLA’s February Jamboree and the event saw the host wrestlers of BTSLA’s S. El Monte program rise as the stars of the show. In taking home 24 medals, the S. El Monte wrestlers gave their best performance to date.
Among the gold medalists were S. El Monte wrestlers Elias Morales, Xavier Cordova, Marcus Morales, Isaac Morales, Crystal Soto, Aaliyah Cordova, Marissa Rios and Mia Delgado, who avenged two previous loses to Sylvia Garcia of Stella Middle Charter Academy to earn her first title.
In attendance for the event were City of S. El Monte Council Members Hector Delgado, Angelica Garcia, and El Monte Union High School District School Board Member Maria Elena Talamentes who addressed the nearly 200 youth wrestlers prior to the start of the event.
“The City of South El Monte has been a great partner for BTSLA and today’s Jamboree was truly a showcase of their work and support. We are extremely grateful to the city and give a special thanks to School Board Member Talamantes for attending and talking to our wrestlers today.” said BTSLA Program Director Kevin Lake.
BTSLA’s 2014 – 2015 Middle School season will come to a close on March 15th in Canoga Park at the LA City Middle School Championships.
Photos by Brian Guerrero. Full Results below the photos.
Full Results and Awards Photos below:
Boys 50
1. Elias Morales – S. El Monte
2. Anthony Cortezano – 10th Planet
3. Damian Cordova – S. El Monte
3. Anthony Higuera – Desert Wrestling
3. Martin Ortiz – S. El Monte
Boys 60
1. Xavier Cordova – S. El Monte
2. Damien Somoano – San Pedro
3. Andrew Sanchez – Outlaws
Boys 95
1. Lorenzo Montes – Outlaws
2. Max Jimenez – S. El Monte
3. Joseph Haro – Topanga
Girls 55
1. Elizabeth Romero – Century YAL
2. Rebecca Carabajal – S. El Monte
3. Genesis Fajardo – Topanga
Boys 13
1. Jonino Liaagco – Mullholland
2. Giovanni Salcedo – Berendo
3. Martin Aguilar – Pico Rivera
3. Nathanial Kosoyan – Valor
Girls 75
1. Genesis Higuera – Desert Wrestling
2. Isabella Hoyuela – San Fernando
3. Evelyne Vasquez – San Fernando
Girls 70
1. Adelaida Fernandez – San Fernando
2. Celyn Santay – Topanga
3. Tammi Jaramillo – San Fernando
Girls 142
1. Jasmine Fernandez – PUC
2. Viviana Ramo – Valor
Boys 130
1. Bryan Vasquez – 10th Planet
2. Pablo Calderon – San Fernando
Boys 67
1. Chris Gallardo – Walnut Park YAL
2. Adrian Gallardo – Walnut Park YAL
3. Lance Santana – So. Pasadena
Boys 138
1. Jairo Rivera – Topanga
2. Alex Kosoyan – Valor
3. Chris Laczano – Century YAL
Boys 170
1. Meshach Santos – Stella
2. Daniel Paramo – Vista
3. Leanardo Gonzales – Porter
Boys 65
1. Michael Landeros – San Fernando
2. Efrain Carbajal – S. El Monte
3. Brian Baez – Topanga
Boys 115
1. Max Santana – So. Pasadena
2. Abraham Cota – PUC
3. Mauricio Reyes – Mullholland
3. Paul Palma – San Pedro
Boys 43
1. Marcus Morales – S. El Monte
2. Andrew Morales – S. El Monte
3. Jonah Rodriguez – San Fernando
Boys 105
1. Devin Peries – So. Pasadena
2. Christopher Kim – So. Pasadena
3. Adrian Santos – San Fernando
3. Michael Rankins – 10th Planet
Boys 164
1. Kamar Findley – Edison
2. Allan Rodriguez – Pico Rivera
Girls 123
1. Gianna Anaya – San Fernando
2. Lillian Rodriguez – San Fernando
3. Yeskika Guzman – Mullholland
3. Samantha Larios – San Fernando
Girls 105
1. Mercedes Rodriguez – Mt. Gleason
2. Miya Galvan – Griffith
3. Cielo Portillo – S. El Monte
Girls 160
1. Mia Delgado – S. El Monte
2. Sylvia Garcia – Stella
3. Amanda Gallegos – Edison
Boys 53
1. Dominic Simon – San Fernando
2. Ryan Rios – S. El Monte
3. Isaiah Alverez – San Fernando
Boys 75
1. Isaac Morales – S. El Monte
2. David Fraire – Valor
3. Kenneth Garcia – San Fernando
Girls 70
1. Ashley Garcia – 10th Planet
2. Leslie Juarez – Topanga
3. Denise Cruz – Topanga
Boys 112
1. Diego Camarena – Griffith
2. Ryan Alcaraz – Topanga
3. Bryant Acedo – Century YAL
3. Christian Hernandez – Stella
Girls 100
1. Cassandra Corona – Topanga
2. Desseryn Romero – Century YAL
3. Lesly Urena – Topanga
Girls 120
1. Crystal Soto – S. El Monte
2. Natalie Castellanos – Berendo
3. Dyana Ortega – Century YAL
Girls 84
1. Emily Acedo – Century YAL
2. Daisy Sanchez – Century YAL
Girls 95
1. Leslie Zapata – Griffith
2. Delia Acedo – Century YAL
3. Amanda Munoz – Pico Rivera
Girls 90
1. Vivika Marine – rSan Fernando
2. Makayla Cordova – S. El Monte
Girls 70
1. Leah Marinero – San Fernando
2. Erika Simon – San Fernando
3. Alissa Rios – S. El Monte
Boys 155
1. Jason Aguilar – Pico Rivera
2. Paul Okpalango – Stella
3. Adrian Mendoza – Griffith
Boys 58
2. Jason Santay -Topanga
3. Maico Trujillo -Topanga
3. Jimmy Oriega – Century YAL
Boys 96
1. Pedro Gallegos – Valor
2. Enson Park Munoz – 10th Planet
3. Anthony Velasco – S. El Monte
3. Abram Rivera – Pico Rivera
Boys 75
1. Julian Esquivel – San Fernando
2. Elmer Gonzalez – Topanga
3. Anthony Corona – Topanga
Girls 85
1. Aaliyah Cordova – S. El Monte
2. Genesis Arenales – Topanga
Girls 111
1. Vivian Velasquez – Topanga
2. Victoria Velasquez – Topanga
3. Jazlyn Muniz – S. El Monte
Boys 210
1. Jair Rivera – San Pedro
2. Fernando Diaz – San Pedro
3. Brandon Perez – Edison
Boys 95
1. Joseph Fernandez – PUC
2. Bryan Soto – S. El Monte
3. David Reyes – S. El Monte
3. Jhaun Mendoza – Stella
Boys 85
1. Jayden Bush – San Fernando
2. Noah Rodriguez – San Fernando
3. David Salcedo – Berendo
Boys 66
1. Isai Fernandez – San Fernando
2. Sam Larios – San Fernando
3. Gonzalo Hoyuela -San Fernando
Boys 120
1. Pablo Calderon – San Fernando
2. Niko Montes – Outlaws
Boys 106
1. Egan Park Munoz – 10th Planet
2. Brandon Alcaraz – Topanga
3. Danny Santay – Topanga
3. Charlie Granados – S. El Monte
Co-Ed 140
1. Marissa Rios – S. El Monte
2. Trent Nuno – San Pedro
Boys 135
1. V’Ante Moore – Stella
2. Jacob Duran – San Pedro
3. Joshua Pineda – Berendo