Jamboree Hosts 130+ Youth

Jamboree_2013 Dec 12

December 13, 2013  |  On Tuesday, December 10th, over 130 middle school wrestlers packed the gymnasium at Walnut Park School of Social Justice and Service Learning for BTSLA’s Fall Jamboree. The event marked the conclusion of the Fall Season and for the participants, a chance to showcase their hard work and dedication for the past 6 weeks of practice. And did it show.

With athletes representing 14 BTSLA program sites, the 2013 Fall Jamboree was the largest yet for the organization. The return of 6 champions from previous jamborees earning titles and several surprising newcomers highlighted the event.

Returning wrestlers earning their second consecutive championship included Daniel Tang (Porter), Andres Balbino (Stella), V’ante Moore (Stella), Nathaniel Botello (Stella), Michael Lopez (Mulholland), and Christopher Castro (Vista).

Newly formed programs for the 2013-14 season saw equal success. Athletes representing Pico Rivera, Irving Middle School, Berendo Middle School, and host Walnut Park Middle School all won individual titles.

Complete Results below.

68lbs | 1st – Steven Gomez (San Pedro), 2nd – Christian Loera (San Fernando), 3rd – Luis Pena (Edison)

70lbs | 1st – Dominic Martinez (San Fernando), 2nd – Jason Blanco (Pico Rivera), 3rd – Orion Estrada (Porter)

72 lbs | 1st – Geovany Rojero (Vista), 2nd – Asael Ortiz (Valor), 3rd – Kevin Cardoso (Stella)

75 lbs | 1st – Patricia Arana (San Fernando), 2nd – Mercedes Rodriguez (Mt. Gleason), 3rd – Jessica Vasquez (Porter)

80 lbs | 1st – Desi Lobos (San Fernando), 2nd – Joseph Mojica (Pico Rivera), 3rd – Myles Fourmy (San Pedro)

82 lbs | 1st – Saadiq Wilder (Stella), 2nd – Cesar Guillen (Stella), 3rd – Christian Lopez (Mulholland)

88 lbs | 1st – Jared Conway (San Pedro), 2nd – Dylan Burgess (Mt. Gleason), 3rd – Rafael Olivas (Valor)

90 lbs | 1st – Destiny Fuentes (San Fernando), 2nd – Leilai Aquino (Stella), 3rd – Miya Galvan (Griffith)

92 lbs | 1st – Daniel Tang (Porter), 2nd – Josh Nieto (San Fernando), Geovanni Perdoma (Stella)

95 lbs | 1st – Eddie Ramirez (Mulholland), 2nd – Logan Fourmy (San Pedro), 3rd – Juan Torres (Stella)

98 lbs | 1st – Gerson Gutierrez-Arana (Vista), 2nd – Cooper Dazzo (Mt. Gleason), 3rd – Miguel Arizager (Porter)

100 lbs | 1st – Gianna Anaya (San Fernando), 2nd – Paris Valencia (San Fernando)

102 lbs | 1st – Martin Aguilar (Pico Rivera), 2nd – Ethan Davila (Mt. Gleason)

103 lbs | 1st – Andres Balbino (Stella), Jose Alcaraz (Berendo), Ilias Valledares ( Porter)

105 lbs | 1st – Shane Seery (San Pedro), 2nd – Kevin Nava-Diaz (Stella), Jose-Luis Hernandez (Stella)

110 lbs | 1st – V’ante Moore (Stella), 2nd – RJ Alvarez (San Pedro), 3rd – Jamal Whitehead (San Pedro)

112 lbs | 1st – Oscar Duran (Irving), 2nd – Hunter Mackenzie (San Pedro), 3rd – Maricio Riyes (Mulholland)

115 lbs | 1st – Isaiah Zosaya (San Pedro), 2nd – Jonas Rodriguez (Irving), 3rd – Julian Leon (Valor)

117 lbs | 1st – Leonardo Nichols (Berendo), 2nd – Gerardo Orihuela (Porter), 3rd – Victor Toledo (Valor)

118 lbs | 1st – Isabel Rodriguez (San Fernando), 2nd – Samantha Larios (San Fernando), 3rd – Jaquelin Espinoza (Walnut Park)

120 lbs | 1st – Matthew Collazo (Irving), 2nd – Alex Bautista (Berendo), 3rd – Anthony Duran (Edison)

122 lbs | 1st – Nathaniel Botello (Stella), 2nd – David Anaya (San Fernando), 3rd- Isaiah Briones (Porter)

125 lbs | 1st – Guillermo Silva (Porter), 2nd – Daniel Alvarez (Stella), 3rd – Rodrigo Reyes (Berendo)

127 lbs | 1st – Rolando Reyes (Porter), 2nd – Maynor Hernandez (Berendo), 3rd – Walter Velasco (Mulholland)

128 lbs – 1st – Katja Osteen (San Fernando), 2nd – Alva Ramirez (Porter), 3rd – Darlene Sanchez (Griffith)

130 lbs – 1st – Timothy Grundy (Edison), 2nd – Diego Berrera (Berendo), 3rd – Alejandro Rodriguez (Porter)

132 lbs – 1st – Anjali Khashaki (Mt. Gleason), 2nd – Aalyssa David (Porter), 3rd – Valeria Calderon (Stella)

133 lbs – 1st – Michael Lopez (Mulholland), 2nd – Jacob Duran (San Pedro), 3rd – Matthew Gokey (Mt. Gleason)

135 lbs – 1st – Anjali Khashaki (Mt. Gleason), 2nd – Salma Morales (Porter), 3rd – Sylvia Garcia (Stella)

140 lbs – 1st – Andrew Moncayo (Vista), 2nd – John Livingston (San Fernando), 3rd – Matthew Perez (Valor)

150 lbs | 1st – Pedro Perez (Irving), 2nd – Jason Aguilar (Pico Rivera), Matthew Mancia (Vista)

152 lbs | 1st – Jordan Thomas (Stella), 2nd – Lucy Morgan (Walnut Park), 3rd – Rosalinda Vargas (Edison)

155 lbs | 1st – Raymon Washington (Edison), 2nd – Chandler Powell (Mt. Gleason), 3rd – Ethan Garcia (San Fernando)

160 lbs | 1st – Angel Ruiz (Edison), 2nd – Juan Garcia (San Fernando)

162 lbs | 1st – David Cardenas (Irving), 2nd – Jabari Griffie (Mulholland)

175 lbs | 1st – Miguel Guzman (Walnut Park), 2nd – Elian Guerrero (Berendo), 3rd – Jose Martinez (Valor)

205 lbs | 1st – Chris Castro (Vista), 2nd – Chris Hernandez (Stella), 3rd – Brian Lopez (Edison)

Jamboree_2013 Dec 1 Jamboree_2013 Dec 2 Jamboree_2013 Dec 3 Jamboree_2013 Dec 4 Jamboree_2013 Dec 5 Jamboree_2013 Dec 6 Jamboree_2013 Dec 7 Jamboree_2013 Dec 8 Jamboree_2013 Dec 9 Jamboree_2013 Dec 10 Jamboree_2013 Dec 11 Jamboree_2013 Dec 12 Jamboree_2013 Dec 13

Category : Events News,

Comments are closed.

  • Recent News

  • Archive By Month

  • Address

    515 South Figueroa, Suite 1600
    Los Angeles, CA 90071

    Email: info@beatthestreets-la.org