King Middle School reigns at BTSLA City Championships

BTS15SFHS-347

January 7, 2016  |  The 2015 BTSLA Middle School Wrestling Championships held on December 19th, 2015 capped off a great middle school wrestling season. The event culminated months of hard work by our girls, boys, and coaches. All wrestlers competed with passion as they pursued their individual and team goals.

First year program Thomas Starr King Middle School won the team championship with an impressive 19 points. “I am ecstatic that we won the championship, but I am more proud for their hard work, dedication, and newfound passion for this life-changing sport,” said King coach Kevin Kuwahara after his team’s victory.

PUC Community Charter Middle School/PUC Lakeview Charter Academy, led by coach Sarah Saenz, finished a strong 2nd place with 11 points. George Washington Irving Middle School, led by coach Morris Bird, finished in 3rd place with 9 points, and Berendo Middle School, led by coach Tyler Egami, finished in 4th place with 8 points.

As excited as the girls and boys were to earn trophies and medals, the most valuable measure of success for each wrestler is the increased confidence, discipline, and fitness that they achieved this season through their hard work.

As Beat the Streets Los Angeles continues to introduce more and more Los Angeles girls and boys to our sports-based youth development program, we look forward to helping them continue to grow and develop into great young men and women who will be the leaders of tomorrow.

Team Score:
1. Thomas Starr King Middle School – 19 Team Points
2. PUC Community Charter Middle School/Lakeview Charter Academy – 11 Team Points
3. George Washington Irving Middle School – 9 Team Points
4. Berendo Middle School – 8 Team Points
 
 
Individual Medalists:
Girls — 82 lbs
1. Mia Gonzalez – San Fernando
2. Ashley Garcia – 10th Planet
3. Dinese Cruz – Topanga
 
Girls — 85 lbs
1. Viviana Garcia – San Fernando
2. Patricia Arana – San Fernando
3. Evelyn Vasquez – San Fernando
 
Girls — 95 lbs
1. Christina Alvarez – Edison
2. Michelle Sanchez – Valor Academy
3. Kimberly Huerta – Belvedere
 
Girls — 106 lbs
1. Emily Gonzales – South El Monte
2. Jenae Acero – South El Monte
3. Tomara Caselin – Edison
 
Girls — 113 lbs
1. Katherine Ferro – King
2. Cielo Portillo – South El Monte
3. Abigail Gonzalez – PUC
 
Girls — 130 lbs
1. Zyana Cadrera – San Fernando
2. Sooyean Eun – King
3. Crystal Soto – South El Monte
 
Girls — 133 lbs
1. Haily Galban – Rise
2. Adriana Rodriguez – PUC
3. Jasmine Viogas – PUC
 
Girls — 140 lbs
1. Gianna Anaya – San Fernando
2. Samantha Larios – San Fernando
 
Girls —  160 lbs 
1. Adeline Parra – San Fernando
2. Viviana Romo – Valor Academy
3. Mariah Smith – Mullholland
 
Girls — 170 lbs
1. Janice Alcocer – South El Monte
2. Mia Delgado – South El Monte
 
Boys — 70 lbs
1. Damien Chaves – San Fernando
2. Alek Cuevas – PUC
 
Boys — 80 lbs
1. Finn Dishaoon – King
2. Brian Baez – Topanga
 
Boys — 90 lbs
1. Willie Mejia – King
2. Brian Alvarez – Edison
3. Silas Mazariegos  – Rise
 
Boys — 95 lbs
1. Milton Veliz – Irving
2. Edwin Rosales – 10th Planet
3. Jony Vicente – Topanga
 
Boys — 98 lbs
1. Jacob Leon – South El Monte
2. David Reyes – South El Monte
3. Khariz Egango – King
 
Boys — 100 lbs
1. Reed Dong-Gee – King
2. Josiah Peterson – Stella 5/6
3. Frankie Gonzalez – San Fernando
 
Boys — 105 lbs
1. Brandon Cuervo – Porter
2. David Saucedo – Brenda
3. Gilbert Lico – King
 
Boys — 110 lbs
1. Pedro Gallegos – Valor Academy
2. Isaiah Guzman – San Fernando
3. Christian Puente – San Fernando
 
Boys — 115 lbs
1. Sonny Hon – PUC
2. Alfredo Ruelas – PUC
3. Iabrizio Tablada – Porter
 
Boys — 118 lbs
1. Chris Tirado – South El Monte
2. Adrian Santos – San Fernando
 
Boys — 120 lbs
1. Antonio Corcino – Mt. Gleason
2. Daniel Dailo – Irving
3. Raul Marquez – Mt. Gleason
 
Boys — 125 lbs
1. Keano Servin – San Fernando
2. Roman Beckam – Berendo
3. Jose Umana – Porter
 
Boys — 130 lbs
1. Michael Rankins – 10th Planet
2. Ryan Alcaraz – Topanga
3. Brandon Alcaraz – Topanga
 
Boys — 135 lbs
1. Rafael Velasco – Rise
2. Juan Torres – Stella 7/8
3. Vincent Sifuentes – Irving
 
Boys — 140 lbs
1. Eduardo Ruano – Topanga
2. Gio Salcedo – Berendo
3. Diego Camarena – Griffith
 
Boys — 148 lbs
1. Leonardo Francisco – Irving
2. John Nieto – Belvedere
3. John Ochoa – PUC
 
Boys — 150 lbs
1. Jonino Liangco – Mullholland
2. Jairo Rivera – Topanga
3. Adrian Mendoza – Griffith
 
Boys — 155 lbs
1. Ivan Garcia – King
2. Chris Rodriguez – Berendo
3. Joan Perez – Belvedere
 
Boys — 180 lbs
1. Sergio Aguilar – Mullholland
2. George Avilar – PUC
 
Boys — 200 lbs
1. Angel Flores – Griffith
2. Naoh Turcios – Porter
Photos by Dana Barsuhn

Category : News,

Comments are closed.

  • Recent News

  • Archive By Month

  • Address

    515 South Figueroa, Suite 1600
    Los Angeles, CA 90071

    Email: info@beatthestreets-la.org