Beat the Streets Los Angeles completes a whirlwind 2 weeks with the Winter Jamboree and 2017-18 Championships

March 7, 2018 | Beat the Streets Los Angeles recently completed a whirlwind two weeks of wrestling with the Winter Jamboree at Canoga Park High School on February 11th and the 2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles Championships at John C. Fremont High School on February 25th.

Winter Jamboree

The Winter Jamboree was hosted by our LAPD Topanga P.A.L Youth program and made possible thanks to the endless contributions of the Officer Juan Estrada, the Topanga Community Relations Office and Cadets from the LAPD Topanga Division, and a host of parent volunteers. In all, the Jamboree attracted 146 competitors from 18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles programs. Medals were awarded to the top 3 finishers in each of the 39 weight classes.

At the conclusion of the event, Officer Juan Estrada said, “Thank you Beat the Streets LA for a great partnership and for co-hosting this tournament for the 3rd year in a row. This partnership has made this program possible. We have seen these kids grow off and on the mat and this is because of the endless hard work from coaches, parents and staff.”

2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles Championships

The 2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles Championships were held at John C. Fremont High School. In all, 147 competitors from 20 Beat the Streets Los Angeles programs competed in the the championships, with a packed crowd of teammates and families cheering on the wrestlers. When the matches were completed, medals were awarded to the top 3 finishers in each of the 39 weight classes. Additionally, the top 3 teams in both the Middle School and Community Program divisions were awarded with championship plaques for their team performance.

Middle School Team Champions

1st Place – Edison Middle School

2nd Place – Burbank Middle School

3rd Place – Berendo Middle School

Community Program Team Champions

1st Place – San Fernando

2nd Place – Topanga Division

3rd Place – South El Monte

We are deeply indebted to the work of Fremont High School head wrestling coach Josue Cruz for his efforts in hosting the event. On the championships, Josue Cruz said, “This event was a great experience for all these wrestlers and the local community. There was a great feeling of family and community inside the gym and I think the kids really buy-in to the idea of coming together in a positive way to compete against each other. I hope they take the experience and knowledge they gained today and continue to build upon this foundation. This is only the beginning.”

In addition, Fremont Principal Luis Montoya, wrestlers from Fremont, Belmont, and South El Monte high schools, and a host of volunteers helped create a successful finale to the 2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles season.

Next up…the offseason! Wrestling season never really ends, does it?

Scroll down to view the complete list of medalists from the 2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles Championships and Winter Jamboree.

Thank you to Dana Barsuhn for the wonderful photographs of both events.

Winter Jamboree Photos

2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles Championship Photos

2017-18 Beat the Streets Los Angeles Championship results:

40 lbs – boys

1st Place – Alejandro Leon, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Max Velasquez, South El Monte

 

52 lbs – boys

1st Place – Andrei Guerrero, Topanga Divison

2nd Place – Martin Perez, Bell

3rd Place – Alexander Quintero, Bell

 

58 lbs – boys

1st Place – Micah Horowitz, San Fernando

2nd Place – Kaiden Lepe, San Fernando

3rd Place – Ruben Soliz, San Fernando

 

66 lbs – boys

1st Place – Dominic Simon, San Fernando

2nd Place – Joe Reed, Golden Warriors

3rd Place – Julian Velasquez, South El Monte

 

67 lbs – boys

 

1st Place – Jacob Larranaga, San Pedro

2nd Place – Devin Farrell, Golden Warriors

3rd Place – Martin Ortiz, South El Monte

 

70 lbs – boys

1st Place – Isaac Martinez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Marcus Villareal, Bell

 

72 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ivan Gonzalez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Christian Ruano, Topanga Division

 

77 lbs – boys

1st Place – Isaiah Soliz, San Fernando

2nd Place – Frank Conley, San Fernando

3rd Place – Eric Bustos, Downtown Academy

 

83 lbs – boys

1st Place – Lorenzo Benam, Burbank

2nd Place – Mario Gurbel, Century YAL

3rd Place – Benjamin Hanson, Mount Gleason

 

86 lbs – boys

1st Place – Dylan Simon, San Fernando

2nd Place – Aidan Johnson, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Jason Lee, Golden Warriors

 

88 lbs – boys

1st Place – Adrian Escobar, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Juviel Gonzales, Edison

3rd Place – William Mancha, Pico Rivera

 

97 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jairo Arias, Irving

2nd Place – Cesar Garcia, Burbank

3rd Place – Gustavo Rodriguez, Mount Gleason

 

99 lbs – boys

1st Place – Victor Montiel, Mulholland

2nd Place – Marcos Hernandez, Marshall Fundamental

3rd Place – Carlos Hernandez, Marshall Fundamental

 

103 lbs – boys

1st Place – Daniel McConnaughy, San Fernando

2nd Place – Antonio Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Isaac Lopez, 77th Division

 

104 lbs – boys

1st Place – Brian Baez, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Jose Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Brandon Diaz, Berendo

 

111 lbs – boys

1st Place – Kenny Perez, Edison

2nd Place – Eduardo Arias Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Emmanuel Duarte, Downtown Academy

 

112 lbs – boys

1st Place – Isaac Mendoza, Golden Warriors

2nd Place – Jaime Barraza, Pico Rivera

3rd Place – Danny Nunez, Pico Rivera

 

118 lbs – boys

1st Place – John Islas, Edison

2nd Place – Abraham Moreno, Marshall Fundamental

3rd Place – Devin Diaz, Alliance MIT

 

119 lbs – boys

1st Place – Edraz Perez, Downtown Academy

2nd Place – Matthew Hernandez, 77th Division

 

120 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ethan Cruz, Downtown Academy

2nd Place – Isaiah Ovando, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Daniel Martinez, Alliance MIT

 

129 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ethan Grubach, San Fernando

2nd Place – Vincent Moran, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Saul Leyva, Downtown Academy

 

134 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jonathan Molina, Berendo

2nd Place – Carlos Blanco, Downtown Academy

3rd Place – Carlos Mesta, Mulholland

 

135 lbs – boys

1st Place – Aden Valencia, Pico Rivera

2nd Place – Noah Mendoza, Topanga Division

 

149 lbs – boys

1st Place – David Herndon, Berendo

2nd Place – Jeremy Sanchez, San Fernando

3rd Place – Hector Tzintzun, Valor Academy

 

156 lbs – boys

1st Place – Brandon Alcaraz, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Moises Gomez, San Fernando

3rd Place – Jimmy Juarez, Downtown Academy

 

167 lbs – boys

1st Place – Arcadio Zuniga, Edison

2nd Place – Alex Aguirre, Valor Academy

3rd Place – Damian Gomez, Mulholland

 

178 lbs – boys

1st Place – Mia Delgado, South El Monte

2nd Place – Michael Flores, Mount Gleason

3rd Place – Joseph Marquez, Alliance MIT

 

198 lbs – boys

1st Place – Brandon Tum, Downtown Academy

2nd Place – Oscar De Lira, Edison

3rd Place – Pablo Rodriguez, Edison

 

220 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jacob Taylor, Golden Warriors

2nd Place – Ephraim Miller, Burbank

 

46 lbs – girls

1st Place – Alondra Guerrero, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Bridgette Soliz, San Fernando

3rd Place – Emily Vasquez, South El Monte

 

53 lbs – girls

1st Place – Kailani Figueroa, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Arcelia Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Taylor Marrujo, South El Monte

 

65 lbs – girls

1st Place – Hazel Figueroa, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Valeria Miranda, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Zoe Larson, Golden Warriors

 

89 lbs – girls

1st Place – Avy Perez, San Fernando

2nd Place – June Marquez, South El Monte

3rd Place – Jessica Arias Hernandez, Topanga Divison

 

93 lbs – girls

1st Place – Jayda Conley, San Fernando

2nd Place –  Erica Simon, San Fernando

3rd Place – Ashley Flores, Bell

 

104 lbs – girls

1st Place – Ziyah Ray, Golden Warriors

2nd Place – Isabella Rivas, Burbank

3rd Place – Daniella Chiniros, South El Monte

 

110 lbs – girls

1st Place – Mia Gonzalez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Delise Villa, San Fernando

3rd Place – Miracle Corona, Golden Warriors

 

120 lbs – girls

1st Place – Juliana Marquez, South El Monte

2nd Place – Alani Marrujo, South El Monte

3rd Place – Nylah Beba, Mount Gleason

 

145 lbs – girls

1st Place – Yolanda Olivas, San Fernando

2nd Place –  Elena Meza-Kramer, Irving

3rd Place – Jenae Acero, South El Monte

 

163 lbs – girls

1st Place – Lesly Urena, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Rosemary Marquez, Alliance MIT

3rd Place – Mikayla Reyes, Alliance MIT

 

Winter Jamboree results:

45 lbs – boys

1st Place – Rene Veloz, San Fernando

2nd Place – Alejandro Leon, Topanga Division

3rd Place – May Velasquez, South El Monte

 

52 lbs – boys

1st Place – Dominick Cernas, San Fernando

2nd Place – Andrei Guerrero, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Liam Leyva, South El Monte

 

58 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ruben Soliz, San Fernando

2nd Place – Jaden Martinez, San Fernando

3rd Place – Alexander Quintero, Bell

 

64 lbs – boys

1st Place – Dominic Simon, San Fernando

2nd Place – Joe Reed, Golden Warriors

3rd Place – Jacob Larranaga, San Pedro

 

68 lbs – boys

1st Place – Christian Ruano, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Ivan Gonzalez, San Ferando

 

71 lbs – boys

1st Place – Isaac Martinez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Marcus Villareal, Bell

 

72 lbs – boys

1st Place – Frank Conley, San Fernando

2nd Place – Julian Velasquez, South El Monte

3rd Place – Jonathan Jimenez, Downtown Academy

 

80 lbs – boys

1st Place – Isaiah Alvarez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Eric Bustos, Downtown Academy

3rd Place – Jacob Herrera, San Fernando

 

84 lbs – boys

1st Place – Adrian Escobar Rodriguez, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Jason Lee, Golden Warriors

3rd Place – Lorenzo Benam, Burbank

 

85 lbs – boys

1st Place – Dylan Simon, San Fernando

2nd Place – Josiah Camacho, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Noah Gomez, San Fernando

 

90 lbs – boys

1st Place – Dylante Herran, Mount Gleason

2nd Place – Hugo Borsum, San Pedro

3rd Place – John Padilla, Century YAL

 

95 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ivan Mosqueda, Mulholland

2nd Place – Cesar Garcia, Burbank

3rd Place – Victor Montiel, Mulholland

 

100 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jairo Arias, Irving

2nd Place – Alex Vasquez, Berendo

3rd Place – Amati Carillo, San Pedro

 

106 lbs – boys

1st Place – Daniel McConnaughy, San Fernando

2nd Place – Antonio Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Justin Arana, San Fernando

 

107 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jose Hernandez, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Andrew Jellinek, Mulholland

 

3rd Place – Kenny Perez, Edison

114 lbs – boys

1st Place – John Islas, Century YAL

2nd Place – Eduardo Arias Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Dillon Mardesich, San Pedro

 

115 lbs – boys

1st Place – Brandon Arana, San Fernando

2nd Place – Isaac Mendoza, Golden Warriors

3rd Place – Abraham Moreno, Topanga Division

 

120 lbs – boys

1st Place – Daniel Martinez, Alliance MIT

2nd Place – Isaiah Avanto, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Isaiah Fernandez, San Fernando

 

125 lbs – boys

1st Place – Edraz Perez, Downtown Academy

2nd Place – Noah Mendoza, Topanga Division

 

128 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ethan Grubach, San Fernando

2nd Place – Saul Leyva, Downtown Academy

3rd Place – Matthew Moreno, Downtown Academy

 

135 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jonathan Molina, Berendo

2nd Place – Carlos Blanco, Downtown Academy

3rd Place – Abraham Avila, Topanga Division

 

142 lbs – boys

1st Place – Jeremy Sanchez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Angel Gallegos, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Carlos Mesta, Mulholland

 

154 lbs – boys

1st Place – Brandon Garcia, Berendo

2nd Place – Hector Tzintzun, Valor Academy

3rd Place – Brandon Alcaraz, Topanga Division

 

161 lbs – boys

1st Place – Moises Gomez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Isaac Alcaron, Mulholland

3rd Place – Jordan Quevado, Mulholland

 

166 lbs – boys

1st Place – Alex Aguirre, Valor Academy

2nd Place – Michael Flores, Mount Gleason

3rd Place – Joseph Marquez, Alliance MIT

 

220 lbs – boys

1st Place – Ephraim Miller, Burbank

2nd Place – Jacob Taylor, Golden Warriors

 

46 lbs – girls

1st Place – Bridgette Soliz, San Fernando

2nd Place – Arcelia Hernandez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Emily Velasquez, South El Monte

 

56 lbs – girls

1st Place – Valeria Miranda Rodriguez, Topanga Division

2nd Place – Kailani Figueroa, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Taylor Marrujo, South El Monte

 

73 lbs – girls

1st Place – Avy Perez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Zoe Larson, Golden Warriors

 

75 lbs – girls

1st Place – Natalie Castillejo, San Fernando

2nd Place – Kimberly Velasquez-Mendoza, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Hazel Figueroa, Topanga Division

 

87 lbs – girls

1st Place – Jessica Arias-Hernandez, Topanga Division

2nd Place – June Marquez, South El Monte

3rd Place – Escarlet Palma, Topanga Division

 

88 lbs – girls

1st Place – Samara Yeo, Downtown Academy

2nd Place – Leila Flores, San Fernando

3rd Place – Erica Simon, San Fernando

 

99 lbs – girls

1st Place – Jayda Conley, San Fernando

2nd Place – Leidy Gonzalez, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Megan Echea, Mount Gleason

 

116 lbs – girls

1st Place – Patricia Arana, San Fernando

2nd Place – Mia Gonzalez, San Fernando

3rd Place – Aaliyah Avila, Topanga Division

 

118 lbs – girls

1st Place – Juliana Marquez, South El Monte

2nd Place – Alani Marrujo, South El Monte

3rd Place – Layla Estrada, Burbank

 

130 lbs – girls

1st Place – Adelaida Fernandez, San Fernando

2nd Place – Nylah Beba, Mount Gleason

3rd Place – Andrea Gomez, GALS

 

140 lbs – girls

1st Place – Yaveth Hernandez, San Pedro

2nd Place – Nicole Cervantes, San Pedro

3rd Place – Elena Meza-Kramer, Irving

 

149 lbs – girls

1st Place – Angel Suvia, Edison

2nd Place – Jenae Acero, South El Monte

3rd Place – Genesis Arenales, Topanga Division

 

177 lbs – girls

1st Place – Mia Delgado, South El Monte

2nd Place – Lesly Urena, Topanga Division

3rd Place – Rosemary Marquez, Alliance MIT

Category : News,

Comments are closed.

  • Recent News

  • Archive By Month

  • Address

    515 South Figueroa, Suite 1600
    Los Angeles, CA 90071

    Email: info@beatthestreets-la.org